Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Apple iPhone 18: Price & Specs Comparison in UAE & Gulf

Side-by-side comparison of verified market prices, camera megapixels, battery life, display quality, and processor benchmark scores in UAE & Gulf.

Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max

Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max

AED 4,699

🏆 PriceCR Score: 89/100

Lowest verified at Amazon.ae

View Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max Details →
Apple iPhone 18

Apple iPhone 18

AED 3,399

🏆 PriceCR Score: 65/100

Lowest verified at Apple Official (UAE)

View Apple iPhone 18 Details →

🏆 Crucial Feature Scores (NanoReview Benchmark)

Standardized 0–100 evaluations across display, camera, performance, battery, and overall value.

Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max (89/100) vs Apple iPhone 18 (65/100)
Display Quality & Touch Apple: 95 | Apple: 55
Camera & 4K Video Recording Apple: 84 | Apple: 88
CPU Multi-tasking & Speed Apple: 96 | Apple: 55
Gaming & 3D Graphics Stability Apple: 91 | Apple: 50
Battery Capacity & Fast Charge Apple: 71 | Apple: 55
Value for Money & Price Ratio Apple: 95 | Apple: 69

✨ Which Phone Wins Your Use Case?

🎮 Best for High-FPS Gaming
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max

Scores 91/100 in sustained GPU gaming frame rate.

📸 Best for Photography & Video
Apple iPhone 18

Scores 88/100 with higher resolution and low-light optical sensors.

⚡ Battery & Fast Charging King
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max

Scores 71/100 for all-day runtime and high-wattage charging.

💰 Best Price-to-Performance Value
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max

Scores 95/100 delivering maximum features per currency unit.

📡 UAE 5G & 4G LTE Network Compatibility

Official network frequency check for e& (Etisalat) and du networks in the UAE.

e& (Etisalat) Full 5G Ready
5G Band n78 (3.5GHz) / 4G B3, B7, B20
du Full 5G Ready
5G Band n78 (3.5GHz) / 4G B3, B20
Virgin Mobile UAE Full 5G Ready
Operates on du 5G / 4G Infrastructure
UAE Warranty & TDRA Tip: Ensure units carry official TDRA approval to guarantee 1-year manufacturer warranty across Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Sharjah authorized service centers.

⚖️ Head-to-Head Verdict & Key Differences in UAE & Gulf

In UAE & Gulf, Apple iPhone 18 starts from AED 3,399, saving approximately AED 1,300 over Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max (AED 4,699). Choose Apple iPhone 18 for superior price-to-performance, or Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max if you require its standout hardware advantages.

Why choose Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max?

  • ✓ Higher battery capacity (4685 mAh vs 4288 mAh)
  • ✓ Larger display screen (6.9" vs 6.3")
  • ✓ Powered by Apple A18 Pro

Why choose Apple iPhone 18?

  • ✓ More affordable by AED 1,300 (28% lower price)
  • ✓ Higher selfie camera resolution (18MP vs 12MP)

Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Apple iPhone 18 Key Specifications Comparison

Specification Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max Apple iPhone 18
Starting Verified Price AED 4,699
at Amazon.ae
AED 3,399
at Apple Official (UAE) Advantage
Display & Refresh Rate 6.9 inches (116.3 cm), LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120 Hz 6.3"
Display Resolution 1320x2864 px (FHD+) N/A
Processor / Chipset Apple A18 Pro N/A
RAM & Internal Storage 8 GB RAM | 256 GB Storage 8GB LPDDR5 RAM
Rear Primary Camera 48 MP, f/1.8, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 48 MP, f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera, 12 MP, f/2.8, Telephoto Camera 48 MP (wide, sensor-shift OIS, 2x telephoto crop) + 48 MP (ultrawide)
Front Selfie Camera 12 MP f/1.9, Wide Angle, Primary Camera 18 MP (autofocus, 4K 60fps) Advantage
Battery & Fast Charging 4685 mAh - 20 Wired, PD2.0, 50% in 30 min (advertised) Advantage 4288 mAh
5G Network Support 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G 5G, 4G LTE
Operating System iOS v18 iOS 27 (with Siri AI & Apple Intelligence)
Build, Weight & Protection 227 grams, Glass front (Corning-made glass), glass back (Corning-made glass), titanium frame (grade 5), IP68 Premium build

Frequently Asked Questions: Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Apple iPhone 18

Which phone is better, Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max or Apple iPhone 18?

Both Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max and Apple iPhone 18 have distinct advantages in UAE & Gulf. Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max starts from AED 4,699, whereas Apple iPhone 18 starts from AED 3,399. Apple iPhone 18 offers better budget value by saving AED 1,300. Review the side-by-side camera, display, and battery specs table above to decide.

What is the price difference between Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max and Apple iPhone 18 in UAE & Gulf?

In UAE & Gulf, Apple iPhone 18 is priced about AED 1,300 lower than Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max based on verified market listings tracked daily on PriceCR.

Which has a better camera and battery, Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max or Apple iPhone 18?

Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max features 48 MP, f/1.8, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 48 MP, f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera, 12 MP, f/2.8, Telephoto Camera with a 4685 mAh. On the other hand, Apple iPhone 18 comes with 48 MP (wide, sensor-shift OIS, 2x telephoto crop) + 48 MP (ultrawide) and a 4288 mAh. Check the comparison table for sensor details.