Vivo Y22 vs Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro: Price & Specs Comparison in UAE & Gulf
Side-by-side comparison of verified market prices, camera megapixels, battery life, display quality, and processor benchmark scores in UAE & Gulf.
Vivo Y22
AED 549
Lowest verified at UAE Retail Stores
View Vivo Y22 Details →
Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro
AED 1,549
Lowest verified at UAE Retail Stores
View Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro Details →🏆 Crucial Feature Scores (NanoReview Benchmark)
Standardized 0–100 evaluations across display, camera, performance, battery, and overall value.
✨ Which Phone Wins Your Use Case?
Scores 91/100 in sustained GPU gaming frame rate.
Scores 86/100 with higher resolution and low-light optical sensors.
Scores 93/100 for all-day runtime and high-wattage charging.
Scores 95/100 delivering maximum features per currency unit.
📡 UAE 5G & 4G LTE Network Compatibility
Official network frequency check for e& (Etisalat) and du networks in the UAE.
⚖️ Head-to-Head Verdict & Key Differences in UAE & Gulf
In UAE & Gulf, Vivo Y22 starts from AED 549, saving approximately AED 1,000 over Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro (AED 1,549). Choose Vivo Y22 for superior price-to-performance, or Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro if you require its standout hardware advantages.
Why choose Vivo Y22?
- ✓ More affordable by AED 1,000 (65% lower price)
- ✓ Lighter in-hand weight (190g vs 206g)
- ✓ Powered by MediaTek Helio G85 (12 nm)
Why choose Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro?
- ✓ Higher battery capacity (6000 mAh vs 5000 mAh)
- ✓ Smoother display refresh rate (120Hz vs 60Hz)
- ✓ Higher selfie camera resolution (20MP vs 8MP)
Vivo Y22 vs Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro Key Specifications Comparison
| Specification | Vivo Y22 | Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Verified Price | AED 549 at UAE Retail Stores Advantage |
AED 1,549 at UAE Retail Stores |
| Display & Refresh Rate | 6.55 inches (103.1 cm²), IPS LCD, 530 nits (peak), 60 Hz | 6.67 inches (16.94 cm), OLED, 120 Hz Advantage |
| Display Resolution | 720 x 1612 pixels | 1440x3200 px (QHD+) |
| Processor / Chipset | MediaTek Helio G85 (12 nm) | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| RAM & Internal Storage | 4 GB / 6 GB RAM | 64 GB / 128 GB Storage | 12 GB RAM | 256 GB Storage |
| Rear Primary Camera | 50 MP f/1.8 (Wide, PDAF) + 2 MP f/2.4 (Macro) | 50 MP, f/1.6, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 8 MP, f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera |
| Front Selfie Camera | 8 MP f/2.0 (Wide) | 20 MP, Wide Angle, Primary Camera Advantage |
| Battery & Fast Charging | 5000 mAh | 6000 mAh - 90W wired, PD3.0, QC3+, 100% in 37 min Advantage |
| 5G Network Support | GSM / HSPA / LTE | 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G |
| Operating System | Android Android 12, Funtouch 12 | Android v15 |
| Build, Weight & Protection | 190 g (6.70 oz) Advantage | 206 grams, Glass front, glass back, aluminum frame, IP68 |
Frequently Asked Questions: Vivo Y22 vs Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro
Which phone is better, Vivo Y22 or Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro?
Both Vivo Y22 and Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro have distinct advantages in UAE & Gulf. Vivo Y22 starts from AED 549, whereas Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro starts from AED 1,549. Vivo Y22 offers better value for money by being AED 1,000 cheaper. Review the side-by-side camera, display, and battery specs table above to decide.
What is the price difference between Vivo Y22 and Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro in UAE & Gulf?
In UAE & Gulf, Vivo Y22 is priced about AED 1,000 lower than Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro based on verified market listings tracked daily on PriceCR.
Which has a better camera and battery, Vivo Y22 or Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro?
Vivo Y22 features 50 MP f/1.8 (Wide, PDAF) + 2 MP f/2.4 (Macro) with a 5000 mAh. On the other hand, Xiaomi Poco F7 Pro comes with 50 MP, f/1.6, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 8 MP, f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera and a 6000 mAh. Check the comparison table for sensor details.